For statutes requiring that a party be successful, see 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(2)(Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act) ("In any successful action to enforcethe liability under this paragraph, the court may award the court costs of theaction together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court"); 12U.S.C. § 3417(a)(4) (Right to Financial Privacy Act); 15 U.S.C. § 298(c)(Jewelers' Hall-Mark Act) (any jewelry trade association may sue "and ifsuccessful shall recover the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee").

If one assumes, as apparently the Court does, that the word "appropriate" isambiguous, ante, at 683, then I would think it necessary to examine thelegislative history of each statute in which the word has been used in order toascertain its meaning.