"Under this scheme ofthings, it is apparent that the circumstances under which attorneys' fees are tobe awarded and the range of discretion of the courts in making those awards arematters for Congress to determine." Alyeska Pipeline, 421 U.S., at 262, 95S.Ct., at 1624.

For statutes limiting fees to "prevailing parties," see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1)(1976 ed., Supp. V) ("An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shallaward, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expens§ incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless theadjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency as aparty to the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstancesmake an award unjust"); 7 U.S.C. § 18(f) (Commodity Exchange Act) ("If thepetitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee, to betaxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit"); 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e)(1976) ("In any action or proceeding to enforce