Deutsche v Turner w
[…] "Jane Doe." The proceeding was adjourned to September 8, 2010 for Ms. Southwell to

    obtain counsel, and further adjourned to September 29, 2010, October 6, 2010, October 21,

    2010, November 9, 2010, and November 30, 2010. The Legal Aid Society filed a notice of

    appearance on behalf of Gerda Southwell on November 30, 2010 and the proceeding was

    then adjourned to January 14, 2010 for motion practice.

    Respondent moves to dismiss on the basis of petitioner's failure to name Gerda

    Southwell as a necessary party. CPLR 1001(a) defines a necessary party as "Persons who

    ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties

    to the action or[*3]who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be

    made plaintiffs or defendants." Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority v. Wimpfheimer,

    163 Misc 2d 412; 620 N.Y.S. 2d 914 (Civ. Ct. New York Co., 1994). The court finds that

    Ms. Southwell is a necessary party as a continuous resident of the premises since October

    2008.

    Page 2 of 4Deutsche Bank Natl.