Deutsche v Turner w
[…] predicate notice and the petition and notice of petition, as the caption in a proceeding may be

    readily amended to reflect the identity of an unknown party. Respondent's counsel moves for

    dismissal arguing that petitioner may not use the designation "John Doe" or "Jane Doe"

    where the unknown party was known to the petitioner prior to the commencement of the

    action, or if a diligent attempt by the petitioner to learn the identity of the unknown person

    would have revealed the party's identity. CPLR 1024 states that "A party who is ignorant,

    in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party,

    may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name

    and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all

    subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be

    deemed amended accordingly".

    Petitioner may not designate a party as "John Doe" or "Jane Doe" when there is actual

    knowledge of the party's identity. "If none of the name is known, then a completely fictitious

    name may be utilized. However, such a designation can only be made if the designating